Little Mario’s Privacy Policy Statement

Little Mario’s is firmly committed to a set of business principles and ethics. One of these principles is respect for people and privacy and that begins with how we respect and protect the personal data we receive. To preserve the confidentiality of your personal data provided to us, we maintain the following data privacy principles:

  1. We only collect personal data that we believe to be relevant and required to conduct our business.
  2. We will not disclose your personal data outside Little Mario’s unless we have expressly informed you or have your consent or are required by law.
  3. We aim to keep your personal data accurate, up-to-date and safe.

Customer records are kept for the purposes of providing services, facilities and goods; processing payments and billing; responding to and following up on customer inquiries, gaining an understanding of customers’ interests reated to our business, researching and developing products, conducting customer surveys and  our own direct marketing activities.

Little Mario’s has legitimate interests in properly administering the services, facilities and goods it provides. In addition, our use of your personal data may be necessary for supplying you the said services, facilities and goods. Our use of your personal data may also be necessary to comply with our legal obligations and to establish or exercise our legal rights.

Transfer of Personal Data

Little Mario’s will disclose personal data when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or requests from law enforcement agencies or regulatory authorities. Otherwise we treat yor personal data as confidentail information.

Our policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfil the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data was to be used, subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

Security of Personal Data

Little Mario’s has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help protect personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.

Direct Marketing Activities

Little Mario’s may use personal data to promote and market products and services to you through direct marketing. The promotion may include products and services from Little Mario’s. We will always comply with the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”), and any other applicable law and, if required, obtain your prior consent before we use your personal data for direct marketing activities.

If you prefer for your personal data not to be used for the purposes of direct marketing activities, please send an e-mail, along with your name to Hello@littlemarios.hk notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes.

Website User Information

Little Mario’s uses the personal data collected through this website primarily for supplying to you the services and goods you require; to respond to your inquiries; to gain an understanding of your product interests; to perform statistical analysis, analysis of website usage or customer requirements; direct marketing activities; and to notify you of any changes to this website or our services which may affect you.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store in your computer when you visit them. Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission to you and to provide more useful features. You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent. However, cookies are necessary for some features of the Website to work, e.g. to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly. We also use these devices to find out more about the use of our Website by users and their preferences but only to improve our services. We note traffic, pages visited, time spent etc [and may share summarized traffic data with advertisers.

We use a third-party advertising company to collect data about the Website’s traffic. Cookies and anonymous identifiers are used at the Website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use the Website. [This company may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visit to the Website in order to provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. For more information about the technology used for advertising features, please visit: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/key-terms/

For more information about how to set your browser to reject cookies, please click here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

IP addresses

We also log IP addresses, or the location of your computer on the internet for system administration and troubleshooting purposes. We may also use IP address logs to track your session or your behavior on the Website.

Your Consent and Rights to Access and Amend

By continuing using the Website and our services, you have accepted this Statement. If you are unwilling to be bound by the terms of this Statement and our Website Terms of Use, please do not use this Website. If you use or register at this Website, after you have completed the new subscription form and pressed the button “submit”, it confirms that you have read and understood this Statement and agreed to how personal data are collected and used as provided in this Statement.

You have a right to request access to, the correction and erasure of your personal data in accordance with, where applicable, the provision of the Ordinance, and any other data protection law as applicable.

Request for access, correction and/or erasure of personal data, as well as withdrawal of consent, where applicable, should be made by sending an email request to Hello@littlemarios.hk. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about the Little Mario’s Privacy Policy Statement including our data practices for this website or its usage, you may contact us Hello@littlemarios.hk or write to the following address:

Little Mario’s Limited
G/F, 37 Tin Liu New Village, Ma Wan
Call & WhatsApp: 2976 5077 / 5238 3195

We may change this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy Statement occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version.

This version was last updated on January 2019.